APHS picture

Congrats to 2018-19 Founder's Day Award Recipients!

Congratulations to the 2018-19 Allen Park PTA/PTSA Founder's Day Award Recipients!

 

The Allen Park PTA/PTSA Council is busy planning this Year’s Founder’s Day Dinner and Award Ceremony – Founder’s Day is a reminder of the substantial role that our PTA/PTSA’s play in supporting parent involvement working on behalf of all children and families.  It is a time to reflect and take pride in the many accomplishments throughout APPS and recognize exemplary staff, volunteers, community members and businesses.

 

Tickets for the event are now available for purchase in all AP school offices for $20 or purchase online at https://apptacouncil.memberhub.store/shopping/categories/8610 

(Note: There is a service fee charged for online tickets).

 

Please join us to honor those who have dedicated themselves to supporting our schools and PTA's. Deadline to purchase tickets is February 4, 2019.

 

 

Allen Park PTA/PTSA Council

2018-19 Founder's Day Dinner & Award Ceremony

Wednesday February 20

The Prestige Banquet Hall

6600 Allen Road, Allen Park

Doors open at 6:00 pm ~ Dinner at 6:30 pm

 

 

Arno Elementary

Distinguished Service – Julie Hededus

Outstanding Educator – Alexandra Cervantes

Support Personnel- Heather Manson

Outstanding Program – Fun Run

Business Partner – Awesome Audio Video Solutions

 

Bennie Elementary

Distinguished Service – Wendy Cosgrove

Outstanding Educator – Mary Kay Fraser

Support Personnel – Phyllis Wrona

Outstanding Program – Bennie Gives Back

Business Partner – National Junior Honor Society

 

Lindemann Elementary

Distinguished Service – Cheryl Frank

Outstanding Educator – Tom Fasca

Support Personnel – Sue Knoch

Outstanding Program – Bingo for Books

Business Partner – Ruby Photo Booth

 

Middle School

Outstanding Student – Lidia Cappelletti

Distinguished Service – Denise Crank

Outstanding Educator – Paul Grix

Support Personnel- Tony Adams

Outstanding Program – The Clean Up Buckets

Business Partner – Burns Construction & Remodeling

 

High School

Outstanding Student – Morgan Buffa & Kyle Waligora

Distinguished Service – Sandy Winkler

Outstanding Educator – Amy West

Support Personnel – Colleen Nightingale

Outstanding Program – Peer to Peer (LINKS)

Business Partner – Luke & Lulu’s

 

Council Member of the Year – Bernadette Burgus

 

Lifetime Member - To Be Announced at the Founder's Day Dinner

 

Congratulations again to all of our award recipients!